Correction request to the Los Angeles Times
[…] Correction request to the Los Angeles Times

Association of Deputy District Attorneys logo

Your Editorial of October 5, 2024 (“Endorsement: Reelect Los Angeles County Dist. Atty. George Gascón”) contains a significant and provable factual error and I request that you immediately correct this mistake. The Times incorrectly reported that the gun enhancement is duplicative because it adds “extra time for a defendant’s use of a gun when the charges already included armed robbery.”

This is factually inaccurate because there is no crime of “armed robbery” under the California Penal Code.

Section 211 of the California Penal Code states: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

https://law.justia.com/codes/california/code-pen/part-1/title-8/chapter-4/section-211/

Being armed is not an element of the crime of robbery.