Newsbreak.com: Lacey, Cooley back deputy DA union’s legal action over Gascón hires
[…] The call for a crackdown on Gascón came in an open letter dated Sunday and publicly released yesterday. It tells the attorney general:

“The residents of Los Angeles County need and deserve a prosecutor who follows and enforces the laws, protects public safety and safeguards victims’ rights. Gascon has abandoned his duties in a wholesale way. As Attorney General and the chief law officer of California, you are obligated to intercede to ensure that the residents of Los Angeles County are equally protected and that the laws are uniformly enforced.”

The letter points to Art. V, §13 of the state Constitution which says, in part:

“The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney…in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices, and may require any of said officers to make reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions as to the Attorney General may seem advisable.”

The letter also makes note of Government Code §12550 which includes these words: